Wed. Jan 15th, 2025
[…] in the complaint, indictment, information, or other public documents” and any “release issued before a

finding of guilt should state that the charge is merely an accusation, and the defendant is presumed

innocent until proven guilty.” Justice Manual § 1.7.500. Moreover, “DOJ personnel should refrain from

disclosing” inter alia. “[a]ny opinion as to [a] defendant’s guilt” or any other “[o]bservations about a

defendant’s or party’s character” “except as appropriate in the proceeding or in an announcement after a

finding of guilt.” Justice Manual § 1-7.610 (emphasis added).

These restrictions ensure that the Department’s statements do not “prejudice the rights of a

defendant; or unfairly damage the reputation of a person.” Justice Manual § 1-7.100; see also 32 C.F.R.

§ 776.47 (“Except for statements that are necessary to inform the public of the nature and extent of the

trial counsel’s actions and that serve a legitimate law enforcement purpose, refrain from making

extrajudicial comments that have a substantial likelihood of heightening public condemnation of the

accused.”); D.C. Bar Rule 3.8 (same).

The Draft Report violates every one of these core requirements. Despite Smith’s decision to

dismiss his cases against President Trump, and his complete failure to obtain a “jury’s determination that